PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important us. Our privacy policy covers how we collect, use, transfer and store your information.

DEFINITIONS

The terms “The User” and “User” are used interchangeably and refer to all individuals and/or entities accessing these services for any reason whatsoever.
The terms “we” and “AddPay” are used interchangeably and refer to AddPay itself and all individuals and/or entities acting directly on behalf of AddPay.

1. INTRODUCTION

This policy shall commence upon activation of your account by AddPay. In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) and the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (ECT Act as amended) we recognise the importance of protecting the personal information that you (“the User”) provide to us. Therefore will endeavour to follow this policy to respect your privacy.

2. INFORMATION COLLECTION

2.1 AddPay collects information from Users at several different points. Upon acceptance of our Terms and Conditions you agree that AddPay is the sole owner of the information collected on AddPay‘s systems (“the Systems”). We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement.

2.2 Consent to collect information can be express (eg. signing an agreement) or implied (eg. if the User is given an opportunity to opt-out of a specific form of information sharing, but chooses not to do so, it implies that the User chooses to share this information with us).

2.3 AddPay processes personal information on web hosting servers that may not be in your country.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In the course of service provision to the User we may collect certain forms of information. The types of information that we may collect are detailed below:

  • Information you provide – When you register for an account on AddPay we ask you for personal and company information (such as your name, email address and phone number). We may combine the information you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our service.
  • Financial Information – In the course of providing a service to you, AddPay may ask for financial information (Bank account details). Such information will be treated with total confidentiality, and will be encrypted if stored on our systems, and will only be communicated across a secure link to any third party banks as required for transacting.
  • Cookies – When you visit AddPay, we may send one or more cookies – a small file containing a string of characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences or storing session information. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, this is not advised as some features (and indeed our service itself) may not function correctly if your cookies are disabled.
  • Log Information – When you use AddPay, our server automatically records information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.
  • User communications – When you send email or other communication to AddPay, we may retain those communications in order to process your enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.
  • Links – AddPay may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed and who followed them, either on the website or in electronic communications. We use this information to improve the quality of our service, customized content and advertising.

4. HOW THS INFORMATION IS USED

4.1 AddPay collects user information for the purposes described below:

  • Providing a service to our users, including the display of customized content and advertising
  • Auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and improve our service
  • Ensuring the technical functioning of our equipment and resources
  • Developing new services

4.2 We will not collect or use sensitive information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy unless we have obtained your prior consent.

5. COMMUNICATIONS

5.1 AddPay may send the User service announcement updates on an infrequent basis. Users are not able to unsubscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about our service.

5.2 On occasion AddPay may email newletters to provide the User with information that we think the User will find useful, including information about new products and services. We might also contact the User by email to see if the User is interested in participating in market research regarding AddPay. We may also contact the User by email to respond to customer-service complaints that the User has submitted, to address a problem affecting the User’s use of the service or to verify the User’s account information if the User submits a password request.

6. INFORMATION SHARING

6.1 AddPay may share aggregate demographic information with our advertisers or information collection companies, but will not reveal any personally identifiable information in these instances. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. We may also partner with third parties to provide specific services. When the User signs up for these services, we will share the information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. These parties are not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

6.2 AddPay may share a User’s contact information with other registered Users for the purposes of resolving support queries relating to AddPay or the service provided to a User by another User. This contact information includes, but is not limited to, name, surname, email address and phone number. Typically, this would be providing a buyer’s contact details to a seller or vice versa, where AddPay has the necessary information to assist, but cannot actually resolve a support query.

6.3 We will not voluntarily disclose any information about individual users, except as described in this Privacy Policy, or to comply with applicable laws or valid legal process, or to protect the rights or property of AddPay or others, to assist our email vendor with resolving complaints about unsolicited email, or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

7. DATA INTEGRITY

AddPay processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the prevailing laws. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information whenever necessary and possible.

8. INFORMATION SECURITY

8.1 We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. The servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

8.2 We restrict access to personal information to AddPay employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

9. ACQUISITION OR MERGER

It is possible that AddPay and/or any of our assets may be acquired in an acquisition or a merger. In such a transaction, ownership of User information may be transferred to the acquiring entity. While we will endeavour to require the successor company to maintain this Privacy Policy, we cannot guarantee that this policy will remain unchanged after such a corporate action.

10. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

10.1 This policy may be revised over time as new features are added to AddPay Systems and/or as changes are required due to changing circumstances. We will post our new Privacy Policy prominently so that the User will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information, and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

10.2 AddPay is, however, under no obligation to inform the User of such changes when they happen, although it is assumed that any changes will be minor and will not fundamentally impact the User. Should the change be deemed by AddPay to be significant, we will endeavour to inform the User of these changes through whatever means we deem necessary (banner on home page, email notification etc.) in a timely manner.

11. CONTACT INFORMATION

If the User has any questions about this Privacy Statement or about AddPay‘s information collection practices, please contact us at support@addpay.co.za

Payment Methods
Auto EFT
Debit Orders
Recurring Card
Offline Payment
Visa/MasterCard